The Endangered Ocelot
Ocelots are a small, wild cat that once roamed in the United States from South Texas up into Arkansas and Louisiana and today is found only in deep South Texas. The Laguna Atascosa refuge is home to one of the two remaining breeding populations of ocelots, a management priority for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
How you can help
The last remaining ocelots in the United States are found only in Texas. You can help save these beautiful endangered cats and help spread the word about protecting Texas Ocelots by buying this specialty license plate for your vehicle for a small additional fee of $30.00.
A non-profit organization, Friends of Laguna Atascosa National Wildlife Refuge.org, will receive $22.00 from the sale of every Save Texas Ocelots license plate, 100% of which will go to ocelot conservation.
We thank YOU for helping keep ocelots thriving
as part of our Great Texas Natural Heritage.
Go to the TXDMV website to place your order!
Adopt an Ocelot
Interested in symbolically adopting an ocelot? Click the link below, and an adoption packet will be mailed to you. The packet includes: a certificate of adoption suitable for framing; information on what is being done to ensure ocelots will be around for a long time; and updates on ocelots found on the Laguna Atascosa NWR. Adopt an ocelot for someone you love!
Ocelot Kitten $ 50.00
Ocelot Adult $ 75.00
Ocelot Family $ 125.00
Ocelot Den $250.00
Funds raised through the Adopt-an-Ocelot program have paid for:
• Wildlife guzzlers that provide an important source of water to ocelots and other wildlife during drought conditions.
• Trip cameras, which allow biologists to find out where ocelots are traveling, collect data on their general health and well being, gather information on which ocelots are in the area, as well as help identify individuals.
• Special events to raise awareness about the ocelot for school programs and special presentations for agencies whose programs may affect the future of ocelots.
• Important supplies that allow biologists to safely trap ocelots, weigh them, check their reproductive condition, as well monitor their dispersal, behavior and habitat needs.
Click HERE to ADOPT an ocelot today!
Keep in touch with current ocelot happenings on our ocelot page on Facebook - Viva the Ocelot! For more information about the Adopt An Ocelot program, please call the Friends at 956-748-3607.
In the United States, Laguna Atascosa National Wildlife Refuge is where you are most likely to see an ocelot, one of six cat species found in North America. Ocelots once ranged throughout most of Texas up into Arkansas and Louisiana but today there are an estimated 80 ocelots that remain in the United States, including a breeding population found on the refuge.
Ocelots are different from most other cat species in that they can turn their ankle joints around which allows them to literally climb ‘down’ a tree. This important self-defense mechanism lets them escape from predators like mountain lion or bobcat, species of cats that cannot retract their claws (and must figure out how to get out of the tree they just climbed). Unlike most other cats, ocelots are also good swimmers.
These small cats need a lot of space. Male ocelots typically have a territory of about 25 square miles, while the females’ territory is around nine square miles. To warn other ocelots to stay away, they mark their territories in many ways, including spraying urine or leaving feces. Males in particular are very protective of their territories and will defend them to the death.
In South Texas, the ocelots’ diet consists mostly of rabbits, mice, rats and birds. They are nocturnal and like to travel under the cover of darkness. In the daytime, they rest often in the branches or hollow of a tree. The South Texas brush is made up of thorny and dense plants. Though it looks uninviting and painful to humans, to ocelots the thick brush means protection from danger, shade from the heat, shelter for sleeping, dens for having kittens and a place to call home
Females reach sexual maturity at about 18 months of age and the males at about 30 months. The female prepares a den in the protective cover of the thick and thorny brush and will give birth every other year to a litter of one or two kittens. She will raise the kittens who will stay with their mother for up to two years, at which point they will leave to establish their own territories.